Presentation of the book 'New Uzbekistan' at the UN
An important event dedicated to the development of Uzbekistan was held at the UN Headquarters in New York City. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
At the event, the presentation of the work titled "New Uzbekistan: The Path of Shavkat Mirziyoyev" took place. This ceremony attracted the attention of the international community and was attended by nearly one hundred distinguished guests, including representatives of the UN leadership, diplomats from various countries, international organizations, and media personnel.
During the presentation, participants closely acquainted themselves with the extensive reforms carried out in our country in recent years, their content, and results through the book. The work provides detailed coverage of important issues such as changes in political, economic, and social spheres, deepening democratic processes, protecting human rights, liberalizing the economy, and developing cooperation with the global community.
As the speakers emphasized, the idea of "New Uzbekistan" holds great significance not only in the country's internal affairs but also in the regional and international arenas. Efforts in this direction encompass all sectors of the state and society.
In particular, the work on establishing open dialogue with the people, ensuring transparency and accountability of government institutions was especially recognized. This is considered an important step towards the sustainable development of our country.