Characters of the film 'Mr. Nobody': today's life
The film "Mr. Nobody," which holds a special place in Uzbek cinema, was directed by Mirmaqsud Okhunov in 2008. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This film, made in the comedic drama genre, achieved great success at the time and became popular among Uzbek viewers. Although 17 years have passed since its creation, the current lives of the characters and actors continue to interest many.
The plot of the film depicts the main character Alisher growing up as an orphan and falling to the status of a servant in his uncle's family. Through an important meeting that changes his fate, he turns his life in a new direction.
The lead actor Alisher Uzoqov was one of the leading actors in Uzbek cinema at that time. In the following years, he mainly shifted to producing activities.
After several years of hiatus, he returned to television and started the project "The Cover Up" on Zo'rTV channel. He also showcased himself in various roles in the films "The Tree That Bloomed in Autumn," "In Life," and "Frozen."
In September 2025, he presented a new song and music video titled "Oshiqman" to his fans. Asal Shodiyeva, who played the role of Aydin in the film, was one of the most prominent actresses of her time and announced a temporary withdrawal from cinema in 2013.
However, she later returned to the screen and played the lead role in the 2025 film "Returning Home." She also continues her singing career.
Hamid Toshpolatov, who portrayed Alisher's uncle Komilboy, is currently 68 years old. He has been actively working on stage and screen since 1969.
The artist, honored with the title "Honored Artist of Uzbekistan," currently continues to work on the stage of the Uzbek National Academic Drama Theater. In recent years, he also participated in the film "Love and Sorrow."
The creators of the film "Mr. Nobody" continue to work actively in the field of art today and keep delighting their fans with new works.