Dollar exchange rate decreased by 106.17 soms in the weekly analysis
According to the weekly analysis of exchange rates announced by the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, during the next working week of February 2026, 1 US dollar decreased by 106.17 soms against our national currency — the som. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
During the week, the following changes were observed in the dollar rate: on Monday, the rate decreased by 54.60 soms. On Tuesday, a decrease of 29.68 soms was recorded.
On Wednesday, a decrease of 53.44 soms was observed. On Thursday, the rate decreased by only 5.38 soms.
On Friday, however, the dollar rate increased by 36.93 soms. The Central Bank forms exchange rates based on market principles and strives to ensure economic stability.
Such changes in the exchange rate are related to factors such as global economic conditions, foreign trade volume, and domestic economic activity. These processes are important indicators for the country's economy.