Gold price increased: new bullion prices announced
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the selling prices of measured gold bullion on February 19. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the information, the price of 1 gram of gold has increased by 23,800 soums compared to the previous value. Below are the new prices of measured gold bullion: - 5 grams — 10,055,000 soums - 10 grams — 20,111,000 soums - 20 grams — 40,221,000 soums - 50 grams — 100,553,000 soums - 100 grams — 201,107,000 soums These gold bullions can be purchased at the offices of all banks in Uzbekistan.
At the same time, it is recommended to check the availability of gold bullion before visiting bank offices. Due to the rapid increase in gold prices, sales volume has also increased.
As a result, there is a possibility that some banks may run out of gold bullion. Therefore, obtaining information in advance is important.
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the official exchange rates of foreign currencies for February 20, 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz. According to it, the US dollar increased by 36.93