Jizzakh led in vegetable growing
According to preliminary data from the National Statistics Committee, in 2025, a total of 3.3 million tons of vegetable products were grown by all types of farms in Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This figure increased by 16.2 percent compared to 2024. The highest result by region belongs to Jizzakh region, where 430,634 tons of vegetable products were grown.
In second place is Sirdaryo region (417,796 tons), and in third place is Surxondaryo region (379,753 tons). Following are Qashqadaryo region (286,325 tons) and Andijan region (269,432 tons).
These figures indicate intensified competition among regions in vegetable production. Additionally, the volume of vegetable products in the market has increased, expanding supply.
In conclusion, in 2025, leadership in vegetable growing belonged to Jizzakh region.
Central Bank: Dollar exchange rate decreased by 53.44 soms
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the official exchange rates of foreign currencies for February 18, 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz. According to this information, the US dollar