Gold price has dropped: new cast prices announced
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the selling prices of measured gold bullion on February 17. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the information, the price of 1 gram of gold has decreased by 7,800 soms compared to the previous value. The prices of measured gold bullion are set as follows: - 5 grams — 10,061,000 soms - 10 grams — 20,122,000 soms - 20 grams — 40,244,000 soms - 50 grams — 100,611,000 soms - 100 grams — 201,221,000 soms These gold bullions can be purchased at branches of all banks in Uzbekistan.
However, it is recommended to check the availability of gold bullion before visiting the bank. Due to the rapid increase in gold prices, the sales volume is also rising.
Therefore, there is a possibility that some bank branches may run out of gold bullion. Citizens interested in gold bullion should take this information into account.