Large denominations dominate cash circulation
According to information provided by the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as of January 1, 2026, the largest share of cash in circulation consisted of 100,000-som banknotes. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The share of these banknotes accounted for 36.4 percent of the total cash in circulation. The second place was occupied by 200,000-som banknotes, which made up 28.5 percent.
These figures indicate that large denominations are increasingly dominating cash circulation. Additionally, according to the Central Bank's data, the use of smaller denomination banknotes among the population is declining.
This situation confirms the common notion in daily life that "it is difficult to get small change." This process is not only a complaint but also a practical reflection of changes in the composition of cash in circulation.