Gold price decreased: new bullion prices announced
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the selling prices of measured gold bullions on February 16. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the information, the price of 1 gram of gold has decreased by 32,000 soums compared to the previous figure. Below are the prices of measured gold bullions: - 5 grams — 10,100,000 soums, - 10 grams — 20,201,000 soums, - 20 grams — 40,401,000 soums, - 50 grams — 101,003,000 soums, - 100 grams — 202,006,000 soums.
Measured gold bullions can be purchased at the offices of all banks within Uzbekistan. However, it is recommended to check the availability of gold bullions before visiting the bank.
Due to the rapid increase in gold prices, the sales volume is also rising. As a result, there is a possibility that some bank offices may run out of gold bullions.
Therefore, it is advisable for citizens planning to make a purchase to contact the bank in advance and clarify the necessary information.