Dollar exchange rate decreased by 3.90 soms during the week
According to the weekly analysis of exchange rates announced by the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, during the next working week of February 2026, the US dollar decreased by 3.90 soms against our national currency — the som. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The changes in the exchange rate during the week were observed as follows: - On Monday, the dollar rate increased by 23.68 soms. - On Tuesday, it rose by 17.18 soms.
- On Wednesday, a decrease of 10.35 soms was observed. - On Thursday, it fell by 22.68 soms.
- On Friday, a decrease of 11.73 soms was recorded. The Central Bank forms exchange rates based on market principles and strives to ensure economic stability.
Such changes in the exchange rate are related to factors such as global economic conditions, foreign trade volume, and domestic economic activity. These indicators are considered important signs of economic processes.