The price of gold ingots increased in Uzbekistan
On February 10, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the selling prices of measured gold bars. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the information, the price of 1 gram of gold increased by 41,200 soums compared to the previous figure. The new prices of measured gold bars were set as follows: - 5 grams — 10,266,000 soums; - 10 grams — 20,532,000 soums; - 20 grams — 41,064,000 soums; - 50 grams — 102,661,000 soums; - 100 grams — 205,322,000 soums.
These gold bars can be purchased at the offices of all commercial banks in Uzbekistan. However, it is recommended to check the availability of the bars before visiting the bank.
Because the rapid increase in gold prices has also led to a rise in sales volume. Therefore, there is a possibility that some bank offices may run out of gold bars.
The growing demand for gold bars indicates the increasing importance of this precious metal as an investment tool.