Gold price increased by 43,200 soms in Uzbekistan
The Central Bank of Uzbekistan announced the selling prices of measured gold bars on February 9. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the information, the price of 1 gram of gold has increased by 43,200 soums compared to the previous value. The prices of measured gold bars are set as follows: - 5 grams — 10,060,000 soums; - 10 grams — 20,120,000 soums; - 20 grams — 40,241,000 soums; - 50 grams — 100,602,000 soums; - 100 grams — 201,204,000 soums.
These gold bars can be purchased at the offices of all banks within the territory of Uzbekistan. However, it is recommended to check the availability of gold bars before visiting the bank.
Because the rapid increase in gold prices has led to a rise in sales volume. This increases the likelihood of gold bars running out in some bank offices.
Therefore, it is advisable for buyers to contact the bank in advance and obtain the necessary information to save their time.