пасмурно ветер 0.7 м/с, З
Currently, the number of Uzbek football players participating in foreign championships is steadily increasing. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Every week, they delight fans with their performances on the field, goals, or effective passes. What results were recorded in this regard last week?
We especially focus on Eldor Shomurodov and Abbosbek Fayzullayev, who represent Turkey's "Istanbul Bashakshehir" club. This club has significantly strengthened its squad this season and aims to compete for top positions in the championship.
Eldor and Abbosbek, who joined the team in the summer, have not only adapted to the new environment in a short time but have also managed to become key players of the team. According to the club's head coach Nuri Sahin, Eldor Shomurodov is considered a very important player for the team.
The specialist rated him as one of the smartest forwards in the league, emphasizing his understanding of the game and ability to make correct decisions. By giving Eldor freedom and a leadership role in the team, they are trying to utilize his maximum potential.
Nevertheless, last week ended unsuccessfully for "Bashakshehir." The team hosted "Besiktas" and suffered a 2:3 defeat.
In this match, Eldor Shomurodov and Abbosbek Fayzullayev started in the main lineup. Both players came very close to scoring goals, but luck was not on their side: their shots hit the goalpost or were saved by the goalkeeper.
Therefore, no goals were recorded for them this time. Eldor Shomurodov currently ranks second in the top scorers' race.
Because he could not score in the match against "Besiktas," he fell behind the leader Paul Onuachu. Currently, Onuachu has 16 goals, while Eldor has 15.
Although this difference is small, every moment is important in the top scorers' race. The "Bashakshehir" team holds 5th place in the league table with 33 points.
The team is still fighting for top positions, but points lost in such defeats may become significant later. In conclusion, Eldor and Abbosbek have found their place in the team, and the coaches trust them.
The unlucky end of the week may serve as additional motivation for them. Fans hope that luck will smile upon them in the next game.
“Nasaf” defeated “Sharjah” on the trip
Uzbekistan's “Nasaf” football club played its next match in the AFC Champions League (ACL). This was reported by Zamin.uz. In the 8th round, “Nasaf” defeated the United Arab Emirates'
Sports Today, 10:03
Real Madrid's head coach Alvaro Arbeloa participated in a press conference ahead of the Champions League playoff match against Benfica. This was reported by Zamin.uz. In his interview, he
Sports Today, 09:44
Currently, among Uzbek football players participating in foreign championships, active movements are being observed. This was reported by Zamin.uz. Every week, some of them score goals, while others