Uzbekistani football players abroad: goals and results
Currently, the number of Uzbek football players in foreign leagues is increasing. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Every week, some of them score goals, others make effective passes or help their teams control the game. So, how did our legionnaires perform last week?
**Events in the Iranian Championship** At present, five Uzbek football players are active in the Iranian championship. Igor Sergeyev, who recently transferred to "Persepolis," has started scoring goals for his new team.
He opened the scoring with a beautiful shot at the "Gol Gohar" goal. However, his team ultimately lost 1:3.
Oston Orunov was not included in the lineup for this match. "Persepolis" is currently in 5th place in the tournament table with 34 points.
Additionally, Rustam Ashurmatov and Jaloliddin Masharipov, who play for "Esteghlal," as well as Odil Hamrobekov, representing the "Tractor" club, missed their matches in the Iranian championship due to their participation in the Asian Champions League. Therefore, they were more active on the international stage this week.
**Results in the UAE Championship** Uzbek football players also continued their performances in the UAE championship. Aziz G‘aniyev, playing for "Al-Batayeh," started in the main lineup in the match against "Al-Dhafra" and demonstrated a stable performance throughout the full 90 minutes.
The match ended in a 1:1 draw. Otabek Shukurov, a member of the "Baniyas" club, will play his next match with his team on February 22.
So, his results are yet to come. **Conclusion** Uzbek legionnaires showcased their skills in various championships during the past week.
Some scored goals, others played full matches, and some missed domestic championships due to international games. The important thing is that they should not lose their form, as good preparation is the guarantee of successful performances.