Natan Gassama ready to play for the Mali national team
"Baltika" football club defender, Malian Natan Gassama has announced his intention to represent his country in a friendly match against the Russian national team. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This was reported by the euro-football.ru website. Earlier, media outlets had reported that the head coach of the Russian national team, Valery Karpin, might hold two friendly matches in March.
These matches are planned to be held against the national teams of Mali and Guatemala. Natan Gassama also shared his thoughts about the possible match with his "Baltika" teammate Mingiyan Beveyev.
Beveyev is mentioned among the players who might be called up to the Russian national team. Gassama evaluated this situation positively and said: "If we face each other on the field representing our national teams, it will show the development of our teams." According to sources, the match between Russia and Mali is expected to take place on March 27 in Krasnodar.
The match against Guatemala is planned to be held on March 31 in Saint Petersburg.