Mirziyoyev and Infantino discussed the development of football
One of the important meetings took place during the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, to Washington. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This meeting was significant not only for political issues but also for sports, particularly in the field of football. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with FIFA President Gianni Infantino within the framework of the Peace Council meeting.
This was announced by the press service of the Uzbekistan Football Association. The meeting discussed the development of international football cooperation, improvement of infrastructure, support for children’s and youth football, as well as the training of coaches.
Such meetings are usually not limited to official photos only. On the contrary, they pave the way for new opportunities in the field of football.
In particular, important steps are expected in the future regarding the organization of international tournaments, exchange of experience, and popularization of football. Through these dialogues, great doors may open for Uzbek football.
Now it is important to make proper use of these opportunities.