Uzbekistani boxers participate in the “Strandja” tournament
From February 21 to March 2, the traditional international “Strandja” boxing tournament, held for the 77th time, will take place in Sofia, Bulgaria. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Experienced boxers from around the world participate in this competition. According to the Uzbekistan Boxing Federation, the men's and women's national teams of Uzbekistan will also take part in this tournament to test their skills.
The “Strandja” tournament is not just an ordinary competition, but a major testing ground for athletes. Here, every fight reveals how strong an athlete's preparation, mentality, and tactics are.
For this reason, this tournament is considered one of the important stages of the season. The Uzbekistan delegation is participating this time with a large team.
Competitive athletes in every weight category, experienced coaches, and technical staff are ready to support the team. The main goal is to fight until the end in every match, act according to the correct plan, and maintain composure.
The men's national team includes athletes competing in various weight categories such as Asilbek Jalilov (50 kg), Samandar Olimov (55 kg), Abdulaziz Abdunazarov (55 kg), Abdurahmon Mahmudjonov (60 kg), and Abdulloh Madaminov (65 kg). The coaching staff is fully staffed under the leadership of head coach Tolkin Qilichev.
The women's national team includes athletes such as Sabina Bobokulova (48 kg), Feruza Kazakova (51 kg), Nigina Oktamova (57 kg), and Sitora Turdibekova (60 kg). The team is led by head coach Elshod Rasulov and other experienced coaches.
During the competition, doctors, physiotherapists, and managers will also pay special attention to the health and preparation of the athletes. The referee duties will be performed by Aleksandr Hamidov.
In conclusion, the “Strandja” tournament will be an important test not only for the athletes but also for the Uzbekistan boxing team. Fighting until the end in every match, showing character, and competing for medals will remain the main goals.