The number of foreign players in the Super League is increasing
Before the 2026 season of the Uzbekistan Super League, teams are actively pursuing transfer policies to strengthen their squads. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
In particular, there is strong competition among clubs in attracting foreign players. Some focus on strengthening the attacking line, while others pay attention to reinforcing the midfield or defense lines.
According to information provided by the Uzbekistan Professional Football League (UzPFL), currently the highest number of foreign players in our championship come from Serbia and Georgia. Thirteen players from each of these countries represent Super League teams.
These two countries lead in terms of the number of foreign players. Following them are Nigeria with 7 players, and Brazil and Montenegro with 5 players each.
Additionally, there are players from Russia, Tajikistan, Japan, Ukraine, Iraq, Italy, North Macedonia, Slovenia, Croatia, France, Ghana, and other countries. Such diversity among foreign players indicates the international character of the championship.
The large number of Serbian and Georgian players is related to their physical fitness and ability to quickly adapt to the style of Uzbek football, while players from Nigeria and Brazil stand out for their technique and speed. The abundance of foreign players increases competition among teams and improves the quality and pace of the game.
The main goal for each team will be to choose foreign players correctly and get the maximum benefit from them. Fans, in turn, are looking forward to watching new and exciting matches in every round.
The 2026 season of the Super League is an opportunity not only for teams but also for players to prove themselves. As a result, the most important thing for fans remains good football and a high spirit.
Source: One.uz.