“Pakhtakor” announced the squad for the new season
The Tashkent "Paxtakor" football team was the first among the Uzbekistan Super League clubs to officially announce its roster for the new season. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The list provided by the team's press service also shows the numbers chosen by the players. This indicates how seriously the club has started preparing for the season.
Among the goalkeepers, number 12 Vladimir Nazarov and number 35 Sanjar Quvvatov take on the main responsibility. Their consistent performance is expected to play an important role in the team's success.
There is strong competition in the defense line: players such as Shahzod Azmiddinov, Zaid Tahsin, Muhammadqodir Hamraliyev, Hojiakbar Alijonov, Dilshod Saitov, Dilshod Abdullayev, Sherzod Nasrullayev, and Muhammadrasul Abdumajidov increase the rivalry in this area. This will force the coaching staff to make difficult decisions when selecting players.
The midfield is also rich in experience and creative approach. Players like Akmal Mozgovoy, Doston Hamdamov, Bashar Resan, and Flamarion are expected to enhance the team's attacking potential.
The midfielders clearly demonstrate a combination of creativity and physical strength. In the attacking line, Rustam Turdimurodov and Pyotr Pajishek are noted as the main forces.
The mobility of local players combined with the experience of European footballers can bring effective results. From Paxtakor's roster, it is clear that the team is prepared for the new season not only on paper but also mentally.
The club's announcement of the roster first also indicates their aim to take first place. Now, it remains to prove this goal on the field.