Unowned real estate will be transferred to state ownership
A regulation on the identification, accounting, and transfer of unowned real estate to state ownership is approved. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to Article 191 of the Civil Code, real estate that has no owner or whose owner is unknown is considered unowned. After one year from the accounting of unowned real estate, the authorized body managing state property or the self-governing body of citizens may apply to the court to transfer this property to state ownership.
As part of the privatization program for 2025, the State Assets Management Agency has been granted the right to register unowned real estate objects starting from October 1, 2025, and to file claims in courts. The tasks of identifying unowned real estate, transferring it to state ownership, and ensuring its effective use will be carried out by the Center for Effective Use of State Property Objects under the State Assets Agency.
The regulation establishes the procedure for identifying, accounting, and transferring unowned real estate to state ownership. Additionally, the State Assets Management Agency will be granted the right to apply to the court for the transfer of unowned real estate to state ownership.
The Ministry of Digital Technologies, in collaboration with the State Assets Agency, will create a special electronic information system for identifying and accounting for unowned buildings and structures. This system will connect with other information systems through the inter-agency integration platform of the "Electronic Government" system.