Hot and dry weather is expected in Uzbekistan in August
In August 2025, the weather in Uzbekistan is expected to be hot and dry as usual. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the official data from the "Uzgidromet" center, there is almost no chance of rain during the month, and the weather will continue without significant changes. Daytime temperatures will be around 34—37 degrees in many regions, while in the southern provinces, it may rise to 40—41 degrees in some places.
These figures correspond to the multi-year norms for August, meaning that the weather will be moderately hot in most parts of the country. The nighttime temperature is expected to be around 18—23 degrees at the beginning of the month, dropping to 13—18 degrees by the end of the month.
This indicates that the nights will be quite cool. Daytime temperatures may slightly decrease to 30—35 degrees by the end of the month, while in the south, it could reach 36—38 degrees.
Forecasters emphasize that there will be no rain in August, indicating that dryness will persist in the last month of summer. In mountainous and forested areas, the weather will mainly be sunny and warm.
Such weather conditions are considered somewhat favorable for specialists working in agriculture. However, due to water scarcity and the risk of drought, the need for regular irrigation of crops is once again highlighted.
At the same time, doctors and ecologists recommend that the population take precautions in hot weather. It is important to protect against direct sunlight, drink more water, and avoid staying outdoors for long periods.
Particular attention should be paid to the elderly and children. In conclusion, stable, dry, and relatively warm weather will be observed in Uzbekistan in August.
There are favorable opportunities to make productive use of these conditions and implement specific plans. We recommend staying updated with weather news regularly.