Mirziyoyev and IMF strengthened cooperation
On September 22, Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Kristalina Georgieva, Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund, in New York City. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
During this meeting, issues of further strengthening and developing bilateral cooperation were discussed. The head of the International Monetary Fund highly appreciated the economic reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan.
It was also emphasized that effective cooperation continues in the areas of macroeconomic policy, budget, and tax administration improvement. Our specialists regularly participate in training programs at IMF centers to study global experience.
This year, the stability of our country's financial system was jointly analyzed, and a "roadmap" was adopted in this regard. During the meeting, agreements were reached on continuing the Fund's expert support in developing monetary-credit and fiscal policy, as well as updating the statistical system.
Additionally, plans are underway to expand training programs for employees of economic agencies. This information was provided by the Presidential Press Service (source: prezident.uz).