Air quality in Tashkent is the worst in the world
As of September 22, 2025, the air quality in Tashkent city has become the worst in the world. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The air quality index (AQI) in the capital reached 629 points, marking the highest level among major cities worldwide. This indicator has placed Tashkent among cities facing ecological problems.
Among others, major cities such as Lahore, Kinshasa, Dubai, and Delhi also experience serious issues with air pollution. This situation indicates a sharp deterioration in urban air quality and negatively affects the health of the population.
According to experts, the main causes of air pollution are related to industrial enterprises, the increase in vehicles, and the large amount of greenhouse gases released into the atmosphere. Therefore, comprehensive measures are necessary to address ecological problems and improve air quality.
This information was taken from the zamin.uz website.