Law on paid road construction adopted in Parliament
The draft law establishing the legal basis for the construction of toll roads was approved in the second reading in Parliament. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to this law, permission to build toll roads will only be granted if there is a free, toll-free road available on the same route. At the next session of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the draft law "On Motor Roads" was thoroughly reviewed.
Deputies emphasized that the document is aimed at developing the country's road infrastructure and adapting it to modern requirements. Within the framework of the project, special attention is paid to public opinion, environmental impact, and pedestrian convenience when planning and designing roads.
Additionally, it is stipulated that the costs of restoring communication networks during road construction must also be covered. The law clearly defines requirements for regulating the movement of large and heavy vehicles as well as for placing service facilities along the roads.
One of the most important aspects is the provisions regarding toll roads. The fees set for road usage must be aligned with the needs of the population and the economy, socially fair, and economically justified.
During the session, deputies took into account the comments and suggestions made during the preparation of the draft law, approved the document in an improved form, and sent it to the Senate (source: zamin.uz).