In 2026, there will be 5 days off for the New Year
According to the draft presidential decree, it is planned to have five consecutive days off from December 31, 2025, to January 4, 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This decision will allow the country's population to celebrate the New Year holiday peacefully and enjoyably. Once the decree is officially approved, additional information regarding its implementation will be announced.
In particular, the schedule of days off for government and non-government organizations, educational institutions, and other sectors will be clearly defined. Furthermore, all official news and announcements related to this matter will be widely communicated to the public through television and the press.
Citizens are advised to prepare in advance for work and personal plans during this period. This decision has been developed to create convenience for the country's citizens and to make the holiday more meaningful.