During the New Year holiday, Uzbeks will have 5 consecutive days off
Uzbekistanis will have five consecutive days off during the New Year holiday
According to the presidential decree, the population of Uzbekistan will have the opportunity to enjoy five consecutive days off in connection with the New Year holiday. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to this decision, the period from December 31 to January 4 is designated as full days off. In particular, December 31 — Wednesday — is set as an additional day off for all employees.
January 1 — Thursday — is celebrated as the New Year holiday. Additionally, January 2 — Friday — is also considered an extra day off for everyone, regardless of the workweek schedule, all employees will have this day off.
Furthermore, January 3 — Saturday — is designated as an additional day off for those working a six-day workweek. January 4 — Sunday — remains the usual day off.
Importantly, December 31 and January 2 are established as common days off for all employees regardless of whether the workweek consists of five or six days. This decision allows the population to spend the holiday calmly and joyfully with their families and loved ones.
This decision is warmly welcomed among the population. Many consider the extended days off as a convenient opportunity to spend time with relatives, travel, or recover from the fatigue accumulated throughout the year.
This year's New Year holiday will not only be a traditional celebration but also a true period of rest.