2026 declared as the Year of Mahalla Development
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in his address to the parliament and the people, declared 2026 as the "Year of Mahalla Development and Society Enhancement." This was reported by Zamin.uz.
In order to implement the tasks set for this year, a special state program will be developed. Within the framework of the program, more than 9,000 measures aimed at developing mahallas are planned.
The goal is to transform these mahallas into centers of harmony, justice, and education. In his speech, the President emphasized that the country's progress begins primarily from the mahallas.
According to him, people evaluate the ongoing reforms through the condition of roads, drinking water, electricity supply, transport systems in the mahallas, as well as kindergartens, schools, and family polyclinics. For this reason, the development of mahalla infrastructure has been identified as one of the main directions of state policy.
To address these issues, a comprehensive program will be adopted. It is planned to utilize the experience gathered in Urgut district of Samarkand region in this regard.