Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan discussed developing cooperation
On December 29, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Chairman of the People's Council of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov held a telephone conversation. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
During the conversation, the parties congratulated each other on the New Year and wished peace, prosperity, and development for the peoples of both countries. The dialogue addressed issues of further developing friendship, good neighborliness, and strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
The parties noted the increasing volume of mutual trade and freight transportation, as well as the expansion of cooperation in energy, industry, agriculture, water resources, and transport sectors. They also highlighted the launch of the "Shovot-Toshhovuz" border trade zone and the activation of interregional, business, and cultural-humanitarian exchanges.
Regional cooperation issues were also discussed. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev highly appreciated the successful organization of major international summits held in Turkmenistan, particularly in Avaza, and forums in Ashgabat.
Additionally, plans to jointly hold events of international and regional significance in the coming year were discussed. Source: one.uz