3.4 trillion soums allocated for the development of mahallas
Starting from 2026, 3.4 trillion soums are planned to be allocated for the development of infrastructure in mahallas in Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
These funds will be formed from non-budgetary sources. The Ministry of Justice announced that this decision was approved by the head of state.
The program will continue until 2028. This was reported by Kursiv.uz.
The allocated funds will be spent on construction, reconstruction, and modernization works in mahallas. According to the document, the introduction of "green" technologies and improving the energy efficiency of new facilities are set as priority tasks in the implementation of projects.
From January 1, 2026, all construction and repair projects with a value exceeding 6,000 base calculation units carried out by budget organizations will be implemented only within the framework of this program. These projects will be financed from non-budgetary funds.
Additionally, special attention is given to the development of the vocational education system. It is planned to allocate 150 billion soums for the construction, reconstruction, major repairs, and landscaping of technical school buildings.
Mandatory requirements for projects within the program have also been established. Energy-saving solutions, the use of renewable energy sources, and the use of environmentally friendly construction materials are mandatory.
If these requirements are not met, projects will not be submitted for expertise.
New appointments made in the education system
According to the relevant decrees of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a number of personnel changes have been made in the fields of public administration and education. This was reported