January pensions will be paid from January 5
The payment date for pensions for the month of January has been announced. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the Pension Fund, these payments will be made starting from January 5, 2026. This is explained by the fact that the days from December 31 to January 4 are designated as holidays.
As stated by the Pension Fund, based on the Law "On the State Budget of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2026," the fund's expenses have been approved. Therefore, funds for citizens receiving pensions via plastic cards for the month of January will be credited to bank cards on January 5.
Conveniences have also been created for citizens who receive pensions in cash. Their payments will be made according to the established schedule through the mobile cash desks of Xalq Bank.
The funds will be delivered to pensioners' places of residence or through neighborhood citizens' assemblies by January 27. Source: zamin.uz