Tashkent metro operates longer on New Year's Eve
The Tashkent metro will extend its operating hours for the New Year holiday. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The metro's press service announced this. It was noted that on December 31, metro trains will run continuously from 5:00 AM, and on January 1 until 1:00 AM.
This is one hour longer than the usual operating time, providing convenience for citizens celebrating the New Year in the city. Additionally, on December 31 and January 2, the metro will operate according to the Saturday schedule.
On January 1, trains will run according to the Sunday schedule. Starting from January 5, the metro will operate on the regular weekday schedule.
Conveniences have also been introduced for car drivers during the holiday period. Paid parking lots in Tashkent city will offer free service from December 31 to January 4.
During this time, payment functions in the mobile app will be temporarily disabled, but the "Parking" button will remain active. According to specialists, these measures aim to ease traffic in the city during the New Year holidays, reduce congestion, and create comfortable conditions for residents.