Avalanche risk announced in mountainous areas
The Hydrometeorology Service Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan ("O‘zgidromet") issued an urgent warning about the weather conditions from December 31, 2025, to January 5, 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Due to precipitation and temperature changes during this period, there is a risk of avalanches in the mountainous regions of the republic. According to this warning, the dangerous areas include Dehqonobod, Kitob, Qamashi, and Shahrisabz districts of Qashqadaryo region; Boysun, Qumqo‘rg‘on, Sariosiyo, and Uzun districts of Surxondaryo region; Nurobod, Qo‘shrabot, Samarqand, and Urgut districts of Samarqand region; Baxmal and Zomin districts of Jizzakh region; Bo‘stonliq, Parkent, and Ohangaron districts (Chotqol range) of Tashkent region; and Pop district of Namangan region.
Experts call on residents living in mountainous areas, citizens going on trips, and drivers traveling in these directions to be cautious. To ensure safety, it is recommended to limit movement in these areas as much as possible.