Health monitoring of people over 40 in Uzbekistan
Special attention is given to improving the health of the population in the Uzbekistan 2030 strategy project. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
In this document, prevention is defined as the main direction, with specific goals and tasks aimed especially at improving the health of people over 40 years old. According to the strategy, efforts to early detect diabetes and arterial hypertension will be significantly strengthened.
For example, it is planned to increase the timely detection rate of diabetes among citizens over 40 to 70 percent, and the early detection rate of high blood pressure will also be raised to 70 percent. These measures serve to reduce severe complications of diseases, improve treatment effectiveness, and lower the risk of premature death.
Additionally, the development of the blood service system is one of the important directions of the strategy. It is planned to increase the volume of prepared blood to 450 thousand liters.
This will enable stable satisfaction of the need for blood components in emergency medical care, surgical operations, and treatment of other diseases. Supporting healthy aging also holds an important place in the strategy.
In particular, 90 percent of the population aged 55 and older will undergo regular medical examinations and health improvement activities annually. At the same time, the goal is to increase the physical activity level of people over 40 by 50 percent.
Such indicators will be evaluated every five years through special studies. These measures are aimed at forming a healthy lifestyle among the population, expanding opportunities for early disease detection, and improving overall health indicators.