Reports about disturbances in Kokand denied
The Fergana Region Internal Affairs Department denied reports about disturbances that occurred in the city of Kokand. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This was also reported by Kursiv.uz. According to the Internal Affairs Department, on the night of December 31, around midnight, a group of citizens went onto the roadway on Charkhi Street in Kokand to celebrate the New Year and set off fireworks.
Law enforcement officers intervened in this situation, taking necessary measures to restore order and ensure traffic safety. The department identified the participants involved in the incident and formalized the relevant documents for each case.
At the same time, rumors about a car being set on fire were also not confirmed. The Internal Affairs Department asks citizens not to trust unfounded information and recommends relying on official sources.