Zero customs duty on import of social products extended until 2027
The zero customs duty rate on the import of socially significant products in Uzbekistan has been extended until January 1, 2027. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This was reported by the Kursiv.uz website. The decision was made based on a decree signed by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
This document is aimed at further strengthening the supply of essential products needed for the daily needs of the population and supporting the country's economic stability. According to the decree, a specific list of products subject to the zero customs duty rate has also been approved.
This measure serves to stabilize the prices of socially significant products and create favorable conditions for the population. At the same time, it helps ensure stability in important sectors of the economy.
6-magnitude earthquake in Afghanistan felt in Uzbekistan
Today, on February 20, a strong earthquake occurred in Afghanistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz. The Republic of Uzbekistan Seismological Monitoring Center reported this. According to the