In January, the weather is warm at the beginning and cold at the end
“O‘zgidromet” provided information about the air temperature and weather conditions for the first days of January. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to experts, January is considered the coldest month of winter in Uzbekistan. However, constant severe cold during this month is rarely observed.
In recent years, due to global climate changes, most January months have been warmer than usual. For example, in 2016, 2019, 2022, and 2024, the air temperature was significantly higher than normal.
Similar conditions are expected in January 2026 as well. According to “O‘zgidromet” data, the weather will be dry and relatively warm at the beginning of the month.
However, around January 3, due to the arrival of moist air masses, rain is expected, and in some places, rain may turn into snow. In flat areas, the snow cover may be short-lived or may not form at all.
Starting from the middle of the month, the weather will gradually begin to cool down. By the end of the month, cold waves are expected to arrive.
As a result, in some regions, nighttime temperatures may drop to 15–25 degrees below zero.