Saida Mirziyoyeva: Reforms require determination and wisdom
The head of the Presidential Administration, Saida Mirziyoyeva, in her first major interview, provided detailed information about her activities, the working style of the head of state, and the main goals facing the administration. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
She spoke about the functions of the Presidential Administration, emphasizing that the main focus is on defining strategic directions and developing a clear "roadmap" for the executive system. Mirziyoyeva called the current period an era of reforms, noting that changes require continuous oversight and responsibility.
In the interview, Saida Mirziyoyeva also touched upon President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's personal qualities. She described the head of state as a leader who can listen to people, respect them, and develop the team.
According to Mirziyoyeva, reforms achieve success not only through determination but also through flexibility and wisdom. During the interview, she listed five priority areas for the administration: water resources, education, healthcare, business environment, and the judicial system.
She particularly highlighted the issue of water as one of the most serious challenges in the future. She stressed that reforms in education and healthcare are long-term processes that require attention.
Regarding the judicial system, she noted the importance of transparency and justice. In her opinion, without a fair judicial system, other reforms will not yield full results.
This is because trust, the investment climate, and citizens' rights depend on the rule of law. Additionally, Mirziyoyeva expressed her enjoyment of international diplomacy and dialogue, reiterating that her main goal is to improve the lives of the people.
She stated that she was appointed to provide the president with direct reports about the real situation on the ground and to convey the truth without concealment. Overall, the main conclusion of the interview is that priority areas have been clearly defined.
The main task now is to strengthen implementation and achieve noticeable results.