Weather will be unfavorable in Uzbekistan on January 3
On January 3, unfavorable weather is expected in the regions of Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The "O‘zgidromet" service provided this information. During the day, the weather will be variable, with rain expected in some areas and turning into snow in others.
Additionally, fog formation and strengthening winds are possible. Rain and fog are expected in the Tashkent, Samarkand, Sirdaryo, and Jizzakh regions.
Wind speeds may increase up to 12 meters per second. Daytime temperatures are forecasted to be between 5–10 degrees Celsius.
Although the weather in Karakalpakstan and Khorezm will be relatively calm, fog may occur. Daytime temperatures in these areas will range from 3–8 degrees Celsius, with cold nights.
In some parts of Navoi and Bukhara regions, rain turning into snow is possible. Fog formation may also occur.
Short-term rain and fog are expected in the Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions. Daytime temperatures in these areas will be between 7–12 degrees Celsius.
While the weather in Andijan, Namangan, and Fergana will be relatively calm, rain is possible on January 3. Daytime temperatures are forecasted to be between 5–10 degrees Celsius.
In mountainous areas, rain and snow, as well as fog and wind, may be observed. Temperatures in the mountains will vary from 2 degrees below zero to 3 degrees above zero.
Considering the weather conditions, the population is advised to be cautious. Source of information: O‘zgidromet.