Restrictions imposed on Chimyon road during New Year days
From December 31 to January 12, a temporary one-way traffic regime has been introduced on the road leading to mountain resorts in the Bostanliq district. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
These measures have been implemented to ensure safety and reduce congestion during the New Year holidays. This was reported by Kursiv.uz.
The temporary restriction applies to the section between kilometers 57 and 92 of the Tashkent–Chirchiq–Chimyon highway, at the intersection with road 4R10. These changes affect the traffic flow to the Amirsoy, Beldersoy, and Chimyon recreational areas.
Earlier, some drivers and tourists reported significant traffic jams on this route. According to them, such situations recur every year during the New Year holidays.
Therefore, this year a one-way traffic regime has been introduced to prevent congestion. This measure serves not only to ensure the safety of tourists but also of all travelers.