Electric cars will be awarded to the winners of the artificial intelligence competition
In Uzbekistan, two schools that achieved the best results in the field of artificial intelligence (AI) will be awarded electric cars based on the results of a special competition. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This is noted in a government decree on the development of the information technology sector in the country. This news was reported by the kursiv.uz publication.
Within the framework of the "Five Million Leaders in Artificial Intelligence" project, the competition will encourage not only schools but also talented students and teachers who have achieved high results. The top 10 teachers who win the competition will have the opportunity to vacation abroad.
Additionally, it is planned to award 100 teachers with prize money of up to 1,000 US dollars. For students, laptops and other valuable gifts are envisaged.
The responsibility for conducting the competition fairly and transparently has been assigned to the Ministry of Digital Technologies and other relevant agencies. The document emphasizes that the initiative to train five million leaders in artificial intelligence is a logical continuation of the "One Million Programmers" program.
This initiative is aimed at developing modern technologies and educating the younger generation as qualified specialists in the IT field.