Electric cars will be awarded to leading schools in artificial intelligence
Schools in Uzbekistan that achieve high results in the field of artificial intelligence will be awarded electric cars. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This procedure is established in the Cabinet of Ministers' resolution adopted on December 31, 2025. The resolution was adopted with the aim of widely involving youth in digital technologies and developing IT skills.
This was reported by podrobno.uz. According to the document, the “Five Million Leaders in Artificial Intelligence” project will be implemented in the country.
This project is a continuation of the previous “One Million Developers” initiative. The project is organized by the Ministry of Digital Technologies in cooperation with the Ministry of Preschool and School Education and the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovations.
Within the framework of the project, mass training of youth in artificial intelligence technologies is planned. Additionally, a system to incentivize students, teachers, and educational institutions that achieve high results will be introduced.
Every year, a national competition will be held to identify the best participants. Winners of the competition will be awarded cash prizes and valuable gifts.
For example, 100 teachers will receive cash prizes of $1,000 each, and 10 educators will be rewarded with foreign trip vouchers. Also, 500 laptops and other valuable gifts will be allocated for young people.
Furthermore, three higher education institutions will also receive cash prizes. Two general education schools that show the best results will be awarded electric cars as the President’s prize.
At the same time, it is planned to gradually double the average salary of school and kindergarten teachers in Uzbekistan. This is stipulated in the draft presidential decree, which has been submitted for public discussion.