Uzbekistan textile exports decreased by 11.5%
In January-November 2025, Uzbekistan's textile product exports amounted to 2.3 billion US dollars. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This figure represents an 11.5% decrease compared to the same period in 2024. According to data provided by the National Statistics Committee and reported by kursiv.uz, a decline in export volume has been observed.
Within the export structure, finished textile products held the largest share — 52 percent. Additionally, spun yarn accounted for 28 percent, and knitted fabrics made up 11 percent.
The remaining 9 percent corresponds to fabrics, sock products, and carpets. Meanwhile, in the first 11 months of 2025, Uzbekistan's total export volume reached 30.9 billion US dollars.
This figure shows a 26.2% increase compared to the same period last year. Furthermore, the republic's foreign trade turnover amounted to 72.8 billion US dollars.
These numbers indicate significant changes in the country's foreign trade indicators.