January 7: Warm and dry weather expected in Uzbekistan
On January 7, stable and dry winter weather is expected to persist across the regions of Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The “O‘zgidromet” service announced this in its daily forecast. Most parts of the republic will not experience precipitation.
In some areas, especially during the night and early morning hours, fog may occur. Winds will blow from the east, with weak to moderate strength.
Night temperatures will drop from 0 to –5 degrees Celsius, and in northern regions, it may be cold, reaching –6 to –8 degrees. During the day, the weather will gradually warm up, with temperatures around +6 to +10 degrees.
In the Fergana Valley, Samarkand, Jizzakh, and Sirdaryo regions, the weather will be variable, with no precipitation expected. In Qashqadaryo and Surxondaryo regions, daytime temperatures will be relatively higher, rising to +8 to +12 degrees.
In mountainous areas, the weather is expected to be cooler. Night temperatures will drop to –5 degrees, while daytime temperatures will be around 0 to +5 degrees.
There is a possibility of fog in some places. Overall, no severe cold or unfavorable weather is expected on January 7.
Despite being in the middle of winter, the days are forecasted to be relatively warm and calm. Source of information: O‘zgidromet.