Warm weather is expected across Uzbekistan throughout the week
According to the data from the Uzbekhydromet service, no precipitation is expected across the territory of Uzbekistan from February 18 to 20. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Starting from the middle of the week, the weather will warm up significantly and the sky may be clear. During the day, the temperature will rise, and warm weather will prevail.
On Monday and Tuesday, there is a possibility of rain in some areas. However, no precipitation is expected in the northwestern regions.
The daytime temperature is expected to be around +15…+20 degrees, and fog may occur in some places. From Wednesday to Friday, the weather will become even warmer.
The daytime temperature is forecasted to rise to +20…+25 degrees, while nighttime temperatures will be around +7…+12 degrees. In Tashkent city, no precipitation is expected from February 18 to 20.
Daytime temperatures are expected to be +22…+25 degrees, and nighttime temperatures +9…+12 degrees. Wind speeds may increase up to 13–18 m/s in some areas.
In some places, wind speeds may occasionally reach up to 23 m/s. Therefore, it is recommended to take precautions on windy days.
Special attention should be paid to foothill and mountainous areas. From February 16 to 18, precipitation may occur in these regions, with possible floods and water overflow.
There is also a risk of avalanches in the mountains. For this reason, traveling to mountainous areas during these days is not recommended.
In Tashkent city, rain may occur occasionally during the day on February 16. On February 17, rain and fog are expected at night and in the morning.
From February 18 to 20, the weather is expected to be dry and warm. Source: Uzbekhydromet.