Flood risk in mountainous areas: caution required!
Due to the expected rains on February 16–17, there is a risk of floods and flash floods in the foothill and mountainous areas of the republic. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to experts, in some areas rainwater may accumulate, causing flooding. Therefore, residents and drivers should take precautionary measures.
The flood risk mainly concerns certain districts and cities in the Qashqadaryo, Surxondaryo, Samarkand, Navoi, Jizzakh, Tashkent, Namangan, Fergana, and Andijan regions. It is especially emphasized that the risk level is higher along mountain slopes, river valleys, and low-lying areas.
Residents living in foothill and mountainous areas, those going on trips, and drivers are urged to exercise special caution. It is recommended not to stop near riverbeds and canals, to reduce speed on dangerous roads, and to avoid mountainous routes if the weather worsens.
During these days, it is important to follow the principle of "safe return" rather than "arriving quickly." Source of information: Zamin.uz.