Over 11 thousand fines imposed for traveling without a ticket in January
In January 2026, 11,502 administrative reports were issued against passengers who traveled on public transport without paying the fare. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan reported this. It was stated that special control and raid measures were conducted in January to detect cases of traveling without a ticket on buses.
As a result, measures were taken against 11,502 passengers who did not pay the fare in accordance with the established legislation. They were fined under Article 144, Part 5 of the Administrative Liability Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Transport emphasized that the stable operation of the public transport system depends on the funds received from fares. It was noted that passengers paying their fares on time is an important factor in ensuring the regular operation of buses, service quality, and comfortable conditions.
For this reason, every citizen must comply with the established rules.