In Uzbekistan, the weather will warm up, and there is a chance of rain
According to O‘zgidromet, the weather in Uzbekistan will gradually warm up this week. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Daytime temperatures are expected to rise to 20–25 degrees. Therefore, it is advisable not to rush to put away winter clothes just yet.
The beginning of spring days is approaching. On February 16–17, rain may fall in some regions of the country.
In the northwestern regions, dry weather will persist. Daytime temperatures will be around 15–20 degrees.
Fog is also possible in some areas. Precipitation is hardly expected on February 18–20.
During these days, daytime temperatures will warm up to 20–25 degrees, while nights may be 7–12 degrees. Wind speeds may increase up to 13–18 m/s in some places, and at times reach 23 m/s.
Caution is advised in foothill and mountainous areas. On February 16–18, precipitation may occur in these regions, with a risk of flash floods.
There is also a risk of avalanches in the mountains. In Tashkent city, rain may fall occasionally on February 16, with temperatures around 17–19 degrees.
On the night and morning of February 17, rain and fog are possible, while no precipitation is expected during the day, with temperatures around 15–17 degrees. On February 18–20, dry weather is expected.
At night, temperatures may be 9–12 degrees, and during the day, they may rise to 22–25 degrees. Warm days will continue on February 19, but from February 21, colder weather may return.
Therefore, it is recommended to take this information into account when making long-term plans. Source of information: O‘zgidromet.