Reports about the Andijan governor being beaten are false
Reports have spread on social networks that the Andijan city governor Elyorbek Karimov and his assistant were beaten by unknown individuals. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The city governor issued an official statement regarding this matter. According to Elyorbek Karimov, the circulated reports do not correspond to the truth.
He emphasized that no fight or violence occurred. In his statement, the governor said: “I am completely healthy, such an incident did not happen.
I do not understand where these words came from. Currently, our work is continuing as usual.
The circulated reports are false.” Additionally, Elyorbek Karimov announced that he has officially appealed to law enforcement agencies regarding this matter. Currently, the authorized bodies are investigating the reasons behind the spread of these reports.
Individuals who disseminated unfounded information have been identified, and legal measures are planned to be taken against them. Source: Zamin.uz