1 trillion soums allocated to the needy during Ramadan
At a meeting held to strengthen social protection of the population during the month of Ramadan, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced that important decisions had been made to support needy citizens. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Within the framework of these decisions, a large amount of funds is planned to be allocated to assist needy families. In particular, 750 billion soums will be allocated through the "Waqf" charitable public fund, and 300 billion soums through the National Agency for Social Protection.
With these funds, it is envisaged to provide one-time financial assistance to needy families, as well as to cover the costs of treatment and surgical operations for persons with disabilities. The head of state emphasized that providing assistance to the elderly, those living alone, and citizens in difficult conditions during Ramadan is a traditional noble act.
At the same time, it was decided to implement large-scale measures under the slogan "Ramadan – the month of compassion, harmony, and gratitude." During the meeting, the importance of compiling a clear and transparent list of needy families in each neighborhood and delivering aid fairly regardless of religion, nationality, or social background was noted.
Additionally, responsible agencies were assigned the task of establishing strict control over this process.