1 trillion soums will be allocated to help those in need during Ramadan
At the meeting held on February 16, the head of state emphasized that assisting the elderly, those living alone, and people in need, as well as providing practical support to families in difficult circumstances, is one of the most important values of society. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
It was specifically noted that this issue is not a one-time event but must become an integral part of our daily lives. During the meeting, information was provided about a special plan of measures developed in connection with the month of Ramadan.
This initiative was designated to be implemented under the slogan “Ramadan – the month of compassion, unity, and gratitude.” The main goal of the initiative is to make the month of Ramadan not only a time for spiritual purification and worship but also a period for mutual support and showing kindness and mercy.
Regarding the allocation of funds, it is planned to allocate 750 billion soums to the “Waqf” charity fund and 300 billion soums through the National Agency for Social Protection. In total, funds amounting to 1 trillion 50 billion soums will be directed towards providing one-time financial assistance to needy families, covering medical expenses for persons with disabilities, and similar purposes.
This assistance is significant not only because it is limited to food but also because it aims to alleviate vital problems. The issues of youth and information security were also raised at the meeting.
It was emphasized that radical and extremist ideas are being spread through information technologies, which especially negatively affect the minds of young people. It was stated that this problem is difficult to solve solely by using punitive measures; instead, it is necessary to increase spiritual immunity and strengthen preventive work.
Additionally, the topic of women received special attention. Protecting women from the influence of radical ideas and supporting them both morally and materially was identified as an important task.
The head of state stressed that individuals misled by destructive ideas should not be excluded from society but rather reintegrated into social life, provided with psychological and medical assistance, taught trades, and ensured employment. It was pointed out that strict procedures must be established to ensure the fair and transparent distribution of aid.
It was required to compile lists of needy families in every neighborhood and distribute assistance equally regardless of nationality, religion, or social background. In conclusion, the measures adopted before the month of Ramadan are aimed at strengthening compassion and solidarity in society.
If these efforts are properly organized, the month of Ramadan will truly become a period of compassion and unity.