2026 Ramazan calendar and bot launched
The Muslim Board of Uzbekistan has announced the official calendar for the month of Ramadan in 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This calendar clearly indicates the times for suhoor and iftar, which are set according to Tashkent time. This greatly facilitates planning the daily routine for those observing the fast.
At the same time, it is natural that the times vary slightly depending on the regions of the country. Therefore, a special Telegram bot — @fatvouz_taqvim_bot — has been launched to determine the appropriate times for each region.
Through this bot, anyone can quickly obtain information about suhoor and iftar times based on their location. As previously announced, the month of Ramadan in 2026 will begin on February 19.
This news is of great importance to many. Because Ramadan is not only a month of worship but also a period that requires special attention for family plans, work schedules, and charitable activities.
Additionally, a decree signed by the President emphasizes the necessity of conducting Ramadan events in a modest, concise, and economical manner, free from excessive extravagance. The main purpose of Ramadan is compassion, gratitude, and spiritual education.
It is noted that meaning and sincerity should take precedence over pomp or showiness. In conclusion, the official calendar has been announced and technological support tools have been launched.
Now everyone can welcome Ramadan in an orderly and peaceful way, tailored to their own life. Fasting is a marathon of patience and blessing.
By planning it properly, one can truly feel the spirit of Ramadan. Source: zamin.uz.